The Revenant’s Alejandro Iñárritu wins Directors Guild of America award

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail 0

​Alejandro González Iñárritu has won the Directors Guild of America (DGA) award for the second year running making him the clear favourite to now win the Oscar for best directing at this year’s ceremony.

Iñárritu won the DGA last year for Birdman and this year for The Revenant making him the first director to have won the award two years in a row. Steven Spielberg is currently the only filmmaker to have won it three times.

Other winners included Alex Garland for Ex Machina and Matthew Heineman for Mexican drug war documentary Cartel Land. See the full list of winners below:

FEATURE FILM

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, The RevenantWINNER

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Adam McKay, The Big Short

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

Ridley Scott, The Martian

DOCUMENTARY

Jimmy Chin and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Meru

Liz Garbus, What Happened, Miss Simone?

Alex Gibney, Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

Matthew Heineman, Cartel LandWINNER

Asif Kapadia, Amy

FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR

Fernando Coimbra, A Wolf at the Door

Joel Edgerton, The Gift

Alex Garland, Ex Machina – WINNER

Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Laszlo Nemes, Son of Saul

DRAMATIC SERIES

Michael Engler, Downton Abbey, Episode 8

Leslie Linka Glatter, Homeland, The Tradition of Hospitality

David Nutter, Game of Thrones, Mother’s Mercy – WINNER

Steven Soderbergh, The Knick, Williams and Walker

Matthew Weiner, Mad Men, Person to Person

COMEDY SERIES

Chris Addison, Veep, Election Night – WINNER

Louis C.K., Louie, Sleepover

Mike Judge, Silicon Valley, Binding Arbitration

Gail Mancuso, Modern Family, White Christmas

Jill Soloway,Transparent, Kino Hora

MOVIES FOR TV AND MINISERIES

Angela Bassett, Whitney

Laurie Collyer, The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Paul Haggis, Show Me a Hero

Kenny Leon, Matthew Diamond, The Wiz Live!

Dee Rees, BessieWINNER

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

Paul G. Casey, Real Time with Bill Maher

Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, episode #325 – WINNER

Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live

Host: Tracy Morgan/Musical Guest: Demi Lovato, Ryan McFaul and Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer

 12 Angry Men, Chuck O’Neil, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Episode #20142

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

Sofia Coppola, A Very Murray Christmas

Hamish Hamilton, The 87th Academy Awards

Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary SpecialWINNER

Beth McCarthy Miller, Adele Live in New York City

Chris Rock, Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo

REALITY PROGRAMS

Brady Connell, The Great Christmas Light Fight, Episode 304

Ken Fuchs, Shark Tank, 702

Steve Hryniewicz, Cutthroat Kitchen

Superstar Sabotage Finale: It’s Raining Ramen. Bertram Van Munster, The Amazing Race

Bring the Fun, Baby. Adam Vetri, Steve Austin’s Broken Skull Challenge, Gods of War – WINNER

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

Paul Hoen, Invisible Skull

Joseph Mazzarino, Sesame Street, The Cookie Thief

Kenny Ortega, DescendantsWINNER

Amy Schatz, Saving My Tomorrow, Part 3

Sasie Sealy, Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street, Gortimer and the Vengeful Violinist

COMMERCIALS

Juan Cabral

MJZMiles Jay

Smuggler Tom Kuntz

MJZAndreas Nilsson, Biscuit Filmworks –WINNER

Steve Rogers, Biscuit Filmworks

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.