The Shape of Water leads Golden Globe nominations

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail 0

Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water dominated the 75th Annual Golden Globes with a total of 7 nominations. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and The Post followed closely behind with 6 each.

Check out the full list of film and television nominations below:

Best Film Drama
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Film Drama Actor
Timothée Chalamet: “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis: “Phantom Thread”
Tom Hanks: “The Post”
Gary Oldman: “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington: “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Best Film Drama Actress
Jessica Chastain: “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins: “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Meryl Streep: “The Post”
Michelle Williams: “All the Money in the World”

Best Film Comedy/Musical
“The Disaster Artist”
“Get Out”
“The Greatest Showman”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”

Best Film Comedy/Musical Actor
Steve Carell: “Battle of the Sexes”
Ansel Elgort: “Baby Driver”
James Franco: “The Disaster Artist”
Hugh Jackman: “The Greatest Showman”
Daniel Kaluuya: “Get Out”

Best Film Comedy/Musical Actress
Judi Dench: “Victoria & Abdul”
Margot Robbie: “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan: “Lady Bird”
Emma Stone: “Battle of the Sexes”
Helen Mirren: “The Leisure Seeker”

Best Film Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe: “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer: “Call Me by Your Name”
Richard Jenkins: “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer: “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Film Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige: “Mudbound”
Hong Chau: “Downsizing”
Allison Janney: “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalf: “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer: “The Shape of Water”

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro: “The Shape of Water”
Martin McDonagh: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan: “Dunkirk”
Ridley Scott: “All The Money in the World”
Steven Spielberg: “The Post”

Best Screenplay
Greta Gerwig: “Lady Bird”
Aaron Sorkin: “Molly’s Game”
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer: “The Post”
Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor: “The Shape of Water”
Martin McDonagh: “Three Billboards outside Ebbing Missouri”

Best Score
Hans Zimmer: “Dunkirk”
Jonny Greenwood: “Phantom Thread”
John Williams: “The Post”
Alexandre Desplat: “The Shape of Water”
Carter Burwell: “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Song
“Home:” Ferdinand
“Mighty River:” Mudbound
“Remember Me:” Coco
“The Star:” The Star
“This Is Me:” The Greatest Showman

Best Animated Feature
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco”
“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Film
“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“First They Killed My Father” (Cambodia)
“In the Fade” (Germany/France)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“The Square” (Sweden, Germany, France)

Best Comedy Series
“Black-ish”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Master of None”
“SMILF”
“Will & Grace”

Best TV Comedy Actor
Anthony Anderson: “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari: “Master of None”
Kevin Bacon: “I Love Dick”
William H. Macy: “Shameless”
Eric McCormack: “Will and Grace”

Best TV Comedy Actress
Pamela Adlon: “Better Things”
Alison Brie: “GLOW”
Issa Rae: “Insecure”
Rachel Brosnahan: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Frankie Shaw: “SMILF”

Best Drama Series
“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Stranger Things”
“This is Us”

Best TV Drama Actor
Sterling K. Brown: “This is Us”
Freddie Highmore: “The Good Doctor”
Bob Odenkirk: “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber: “Ray Donovan”
Jason Bateman: “Ozark”

Best TV Drama Actress
Caitriona Balfe: “Outlander”
Claire Foy: “The Crown”
Maggie Gyllenhaal: “The Deuce”
Katherine Langford: “13 Reasons Why”
Elisabeth Moss: “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Best TV Movie/Limited Series
“Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“The Sinner”
“Top of the Lake: China Girl”

Best TV Movie/Limited Series Actor
Robert De Niro: “The Wizard of Lies”
Jude Law: “The Young Pope”
Kyle MacLachlan: “Twin Peaks”
Ewan McGregor: “Fargo”
Geoffrey Rush: “Genius”

Best TV Movie/Limited Series Actress
Jessica Biel: “The Sinner”
Nicole Kidman: “Big Little Lies”
Jessica Lange: “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon: “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon: “Big Little Lies”

Best TV Supporting Actor
Alfred Molina: “Feud”
Alexander Skarsgard: “Big Little Lies”
David Thewlis: “Fargo”
David Harbour: “Stranger Things”
Christian Slater: “Mr. Robot”

Best TV Supporting Actress
Laura Dern: “Big Little Lies”
Ann Dowd: “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chrissy Metz: “This is Us”
Michelle Pfeiffer: “The Wizard of Lies”
Shailene Woodley: “Big Little Lies”

The winners will be announced on January 7 with host Seth Myers.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail 0
This entry was posted in News on by .

About Nick Spake

Nick Spake has been working as an entertainment writer for the past ten years, but he's been a lover of film ever since seeing the opening sequence of The Lion King. Movies are more than just escapism to Nick, they're a crucial part of our society that shape who we are. He now serves as the Features Editor at Flickreel and author of its regular column, 'Nick Flicks'.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.